Visa policy of Taiwan

From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Entry stamp
Exit stamp
Entry and exit stamps.

Visa policy of Taiwan (officially the Republic of China) grants visa-free and visa-on-arrival travel for citizens of 45 countries and an online travel authority is valid for citizens of 7 counties/territories. Despite the difficulties in signing bilateral agreements with other countries due to its diplomatic isolation, Taiwan has reciprocal and unilateral visa exemption arrangements with a relatively large number of countries for entry into the Free Area of the Republic of China. Taiwan passport holders enjoy visa exemption arrangements for entry into a significant number of countries. All visitors must hold a passport valid for 6 months (except the citizens of Japan that can hold a passport valid for 3 months).

Visa policy map

Visa exemption countries
  Taiwan ( Republic of China )
  Visa-Free for 90 days
  Visa-Free for 30 days
  Visa-Free for 30 days, pre-entry on-line registration required
  Visa-on-Arrival

Visa exemption

Holders of passports of the following 43 jurisdictions do not require a visa to visit Taiwan for less than 90 days (which starts from the next day of arrival, extension not possible except for the principle of reciprocity, the citizen of United Kingdom and Canada may apply to extend the stay from 90 days to 180 days.1).2

Visa-on-Arrival and Online travel authority

  • Citizens of  Brunei may be granted visa upon arrival for TWD $2400 for less than 14 days.
  • Citizens of  Macedonia may be granted visa upon arrival for TWD $2400 for less than 30 days.
  • Citizens of  Turkey may be granted visa upon arrival for TWD $800 for less than 30 days.
Eligibility: If the citizen holds permanent residency or valid visa of Australia, Canada, Japan, New Zealand, Schengen Convention countries, United Kingdom or United States.
  • Qualified citizens of  China with permanent residency of  Hong Kong and  Macau may be granted Exit & Entry Permit upon arrival or may apply an online travel authority to visit Taiwan for less than 30 days.
Eligibility: Hong Kong born permanent residents and travel with HKSAR passport or BN(O) passport; Macau born permanent residents and travel with MSAR passport or Portuguese passport issued in Macau.

Sources

See also

References

  1. ^ Notice for British Passport Holders Who Entered Taiwan Visa-Free and Are Applying for an Extension of Stay Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of China.
  2. ^ Visa-Exemp Entry Bureau of Consular Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs Republic of China.